PDA

View Full Version : another video by me


motopsyko32
04-22-2006, 01:41 PM
Started trying out Adobe premiere but my machine locked up half way into it. need to upgrade something. i got 1 GB of ram and a pentium 3 900mhz...
Anyhow, I'll figure it out eventually.. Here is some of last nights action mixed with that of 4-19

http://media.putfile.com/week-of-4-16

http://media.putfile.com/Clownin-86

HamG
04-22-2006, 01:48 PM
You are getting pretty good at it...good stuff.

gummo
04-22-2006, 01:49 PM
Will you be my neighbor Moto? :lol:

envirocbr
04-22-2006, 01:49 PM
Ummm your running 900 mghz and a Gig of Ram???

Right, see I would at least want to run like a P4 with 1.5 Ghz or better. But the 1 gig of Ram helps alot.
Also, try blasting out the computer for dust and maybe see if your overheating, what OS are you running?

You could try for thr AMD processors!!! Or you could just overclock the processor you have now to 1.2 Ghz

motopsyko32
04-22-2006, 02:05 PM
Ummm your running 900 mghz and a Gig of Ram???

Right, see I would at least want to run like a P4 with 1.5 Ghz or better. But the 1 gig of Ram helps alot.
Also, try blasting out the computer for dust and maybe see if your overheating, what OS are you running?

You could try for thr AMD processors!!! Or you could just overclock the processor you have now to 1.2 Ghz

no dust, windows xp pro SP2, and a 256mb video card (some high end shit i bought on ebay for 110 but dont remember the name . Something Raedeon)

How can Overclock it to 1.2?

motopsyko32
04-22-2006, 02:06 PM
Will you be my neighbor Moto? :lol:figure id use that since he was just "waltzing around the lot"

Thanks Gary!!!

envirocbr
04-22-2006, 02:20 PM
I know what Video Card your Using, You need to readjust the Jumpers on your main board for clock settings, sometimes you may have to adjust the Voltage settings, altough that is usually the death of most overclocking.

Keep all of your components and Just Purchase a Motherboard Chipset Combo and place everything in your Unit now into a Newer Faster one, You can use the Same case too. Probably Both Micro ATX.

They also sell a power Supply that is REALLY pimp, it doesn't have all those loose wired hanging around and it helps with Vetillation. I forget the name of them but I have used them to build servers. I used it on my other computer in the Kitchen, I have to take it apart to see what it is.

Your probably better off just getting another Motherboard and Chipset Combo and keeping the case, overclocking is something you have to study and make sure you do it right. Once you overclock you also have to upgrade your Heatsink and Fan To a more potent unit.

motopsyko32
04-22-2006, 02:38 PM
my machine is a 3 year old dell

Tusk
04-22-2006, 03:54 PM
my machine is a 3 year old dell

Video is a memory hog , since it's 3 years old you may not be able to get more memory into it

motopsyko32
04-22-2006, 03:59 PM
i can go up to 3 gb but i only have 3 slots and have 2 taken with 2 512's

Tusk
04-22-2006, 05:32 PM
i can go up to 3 gb but i only have 3 slots and have 2 taken with 2 512's


ahhh I feel your pain , I went the same way and should have gone with 1GB sticks :?

TuRk
05-01-2006, 03:29 AM
You guys are sick...

PM me what warehouses those are so i can come and watch some night if you dont mind.


-RoB-